Market Flux Event
Estee Lauder Tops Q1 Estimates and Raises Full-Year Outlook as Fragrance Surges and Margins Recover
Read this in the Market Flux appEstee Lauder posted stronger-than-expected fiscal first quarter results for the period ended September 30, 2026, reporting net sales of $3.72 billion against analyst estimates of roughly $3.65-3.66 billion, a 7% increase year over year. Adjusted earnings per share came in at $0.72, doubling from a year earlier and well ahead of the $0.51 consensus estimate. Adjusted operating margin expanded 480 basis points to 12.1%, reflecting benefits from its profit recovery and growth program, including procurement savings, expense optimization, and manufacturing efficiencies, as well as a $45 million year-over-year decline in restructuring charges.
Fragrance was the standout category, generating $861 million in revenue, up 19% year over year and well above the $764 million estimate. Skin care, the company's largest segment, produced $1.65 billion, up 5% but slightly below the $1.68 billion estimate. Makeup contributed $1.05 billion, roughly in line with expectations. By region, Asia-Pacific grew 9% to $952 million, with mainland China delivering $614 million and 9% organic sales growth. The Americas rose 5% to $1.23 billion, while Europe, the Middle East and emerging markets added $923 million, up 2%.
The company raised its full fiscal year 2027 guidance across all metrics. It now expects organic net sales growth of 4% to 5.5%, up from a prior range of 3% to 5%, and full-year net sales growth of 5% to 6.5%, compared with the previous 3% to 5% forecast. Adjusted EPS guidance was lifted to $3.20 to $3.45 from $3.10 to $3.35, while GAAP EPS guidance moved to $2.85 to $3.18 from $2.52 to $2.85. The company cited resilient demand for premium skincare and fragrance heading into the holiday season as a basis for the increased confidence.
© AI-generated summary is provided by Market Flux
Sources
- Business WireThe Estée Lauder Companies Reports Fiscal 2027 First Quarter Results
- WallstengineESTÉE LAUDER $EL Q1’27 EARNINGS HIGHLIGHTS 🔹 Revenue: $3.72B (Est. $3.65B) 🟢; +7% YoY 🔹 Adj. EPS: $.72 (Est. $0.51) 🟢; +100% YoY 🔹 Organic Sales: +6% 🔹 Adj. Operating Margin: 12.1%; +480 bps YoY Raises FY27 Guide: 🔹 Adj. EPS: $3.20-$3.45 (Est. $3.33) 🟡; from $3.10-$3.35 🔹 Organic Sales: +4.0%-+5.5% Category Sales: 🔹 Skin Care: $1.65B (Est. $1.68B) 🔴; +5% YoY 🔹 Makeup: $1.05B (Est. $1.06B) 🔴 🔹 Fragrance: $861M (Est. $764.1M) 🟢; +19% YoY 🔹 Hair Care: $128M (Est. $132.3M) 🔴 Region Sales: 🔹 Americas: $1.23B (Est. $1.22B) 🟢; +5% YoY 🔹 Asia/Pacific: $952M (Est. $933.9M) 🟢; +9% YoY 🔹 EUKEM: $923M; +2% YoY Key Updates: 🔹 Mainland China: $614M; +9% organic sales 🔹 PRGP benefits included procurement savings, expense optimization and manufacturing efficiencies 🔹 Restructuring and other charges decreased $45M year over year Comments: 🔸 “We have moved beyond restoring growth. We are building diverse drivers for sustained profitable growth.” 🔸 “We are raising our fiscal 2027 outlook, reflecting both our strong start and our conviction in the future we are creating.”
- LiveSquawk$EL | Estee Lauder Q1 2026 Earnings - Adj EPS: 72c (est 51c) - Net Sales: $3.72B (est $3.66B) - Sees FY EPS: $2.85 To $3.18 (prior $2.52 To $2.85) - Sees FY Adj EPS: $3.20 To $3.45 (prior $3.10 To $3.35) - Sees FY Net Sales: Up 5% To 6.5% (prior Up 3% To 5%)
- Seeking AlphaEstee Lauder beats top-line and bottom-line estimates; updates FY2027 outlook
- FirstSquawkEstee Lauder Q1 2026 Earnings - Adj EPS: 72c (est 51c) - Net Sales: $3.72B (est $3.66B) - Makeup Rev: $1.05B (est $1.07B) - EUKEM Net Sales: $923M (est $916.1M) - Raises Fiscal 2027 FY Outlook On Sales - Sees FY EPS: $2.85 To $3.18 (prior $2.52 To $2.85) - Sees FY Adj EPS: $3.20 To $3.45 (prior $3.10 To $3.35) - Sees FY Net Sales: Up 5% To 6.5% (prior Up 3% To 5%) - Sees FY Organic Net Sales: Up 4% To 5.5% (prior Up 3% To 5%)
- NasdaqThe Estée Lauder Companies Inc. Announces Rise In Q1 Profit
- PiQMarketsEstee Lauder raised fiscal 2027 sales and profit forecasts Estee Lauder raised its fiscal 2027 sales and profit forecasts on November 2, citing resilient demand for premium skincare and fragrance brands ahead of the holiday season. The company expects organic sales growth of 4% to 5.5%, up from a prior 3% to 5% forecast, and adjusted profit of $3.20 to $3.45 per share, compared with $3.10 to $3.35 previously.
- WsjEstee Lauder Posts Higher Profit, Sales as Turnaround Bears Fruit